18 June 2005

Eno interview (audio)

OK, y'all bitch at me if you're sick of Eno by now, and I'll quit... :D But our pal Jeremy sent me this link to a 20-minute interview with Eno about the making of Another Day On Earth. Which, BTW, is a really, really gorgeous album. The first time I heard it, I thought, "This is nice." But with every repeated listen, I get more and more into it (as I suspected I would). Wow.


Blogger Rev. Syung Myung Me said...

I am not sure it is possible to be sick of Eno. Unless, I dunno, you live with him, and he keeps stealing your food or something. Otherwise, though.

But yeah -- I really dig Another Day On Earth too. I think I might actually listen to it RIGHT NOW.

12:29 PM, June 19, 2005  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

apparently Eno is also to be interviewed on BBC Radio Two's Mark Radcliffe show, this Thursday (22:30GMT, I think). you can hear it as a live webcast here http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio2/shows/radcliffe/ or chances are the interview will be available on archive a few days later.

PS, to Lee: Mark Radcliffe was also known as Emmerson Lake - Frank Sidebottom's "greengrocer on the corner" :) -- J.

4:12 AM, June 21, 2005  
Blogger Lee H. said...

Jeremy- if you spot this in the online archive, let me know. I managed to miss it, naturally, but I'd love to hear this. :)

8:51 PM, June 22, 2005  

Post a Comment

<< Home