15 April 2005

Shiny Happy Reznor




I haven't heard the new NIN album With Teeth yet (I'm not even sure it's out in the States yet), but this interview makes it sound like it could be very different from Trent's previous output, if only because he's in such a different frame of mind these days. Can the world handle a happy Trent Reznor? Hmmm...

1 Comments:

Anonymous Rev. Syung Myung Me said...

Yeah -- it doesn't come out until the first week or may or thereabouts, but yeah. That was a good interview. I've only heard "The Hand That Feeds", and it was surprisingly... lighter, dancier and poppier than I was expecting. But I really, really liked it a lot. I've been sorta keeping an eye out for an official pre-order type thing.

A few weeks ago, in Seattle, they had a special pre-release Listening Party. I wanted to go, but I didn't, unfortunately. Most folks I know (i.e. Could go along with me to said party) range from indifferent-to-hatred of NIN, so... yeah.

I dunno, though, I'm excited for the record. There's so many cool records coming out!

9:24 PM, April 15, 2005  

Post a Comment

<< Home