31 August 2006

VOX

I suppose it might sound a little weird to be plugging an alternate blogging service on a blog, but VOX actually seems pretty neat for, well, what it is. And, well, what it's treated as. Basically, I just got one, and I'm using it as an MP3 Blog.

So far, the weird thing with it seems to be that it's only streaming mp3s, rather than downloadable ones. I've been trying to figure out how to actually get them _downloadable_, since that kinda seems the whole Point of an mp3 blog. So far, I _have_ discovered that if I put a VOX blog in Safari's RSS reader, at the bottom of each post, it provides a download link. I tried this is Livejournal's RSS Feeder Thingy (for Mine), and it just provides the content, but no download link. So, hm.

(more in the complete post)

It's one of those things where I would be totally in love with it (after all, it's an mp3 blog where they not only provide hosting for said mp3s, but it appears to be unlimited) if it weren't for that one tweak. (Well, that's not true -- I don't like that VOX's compose bit doesn't seem to like HTML and just spits out the raw code, and that VOX doesn't seem to be remotely as customizable as Blogger, or, hell, even LJ is (though it is a step above MySpace, which basically seems to let you put the sidebar on the right side or the left side, and you get your choice of goddawful, unreadable backgrounds and hideous music videos and mp3s that auto-play).) But it is kinda neat, and it's great as a media-blog. Particularly if there's a work-around/tic-mark/SOMETHING to get it to let folks download the damn mp3s.

(If any of you find out how, let me know.)

Also, right now it's in one of those happy-snappy Invite Stages, and as such, I've got some invites (prolly five, I dunno), so if you wanna do your own Mp3 Blog (or whatever), let me know and I'll hook you up. (Though if you do an mp3 blog like mine, it'd be really wicked nice if you mirrored your notes at Your Subculture Soundtrack like I do.)

I just like the whole Free Space Mp3 Blog With Notes Kinda Thing that they seem to be encouraging (or at least amenable to).

4 Comments:

Blogger dezro said...

Yeah, it's not intended as an MP3 blog. It's mainly for podcasts. In fact, I bet there's something in the user agreement against MP3 blogging...

On the bright side, you can add the RSS feed to iTunes as a podcast and it'll automagically download the music.

In fact, let me try that now.

iTunes -> Advanced menu -> Subscribe to Podcast...

Okay, it works nice but it changes the song title to the title of the post (which happens to contain both the title and artist) and it changes the album to the name of the blog. And it changes the genre to Podcast.

OH WELL.

10:17 PM, August 31, 2006  
Blogger Rev. Syung Myung Me said...

Eh, what good are User Agreements. Arr.

Also, that actually does sound pretty good as a plan. That's kinda neat, though, that they see it as a Podcast Type Thing, too. That's kinda cool either way. So, hooray for that!

And thanks for the whole iTunes idea. That's neato.

7:05 AM, September 01, 2006  
Blogger Lee H. said...

That looks very cool! Although you could do an MP3 blog with Blogger and YouSendIt- the MP3s stay up for a week, and nobody has to install iTunes to use your blog. :)

9:06 AM, September 01, 2006  
Blogger Rev. Syung Myung Me said...

Well, I'm not asking you to download iTunes for the blog -- I'd be just as fine if you bought a Mac and used Safari's RSS reader...8)

(Though I do like the whole integrated aspect. And I think other players might be able to do the same thing now, so that'd be good if that's true!)

4:41 PM, September 01, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home